Home History Members Information News News Archive Newsletters Calendar About the Club Entries, Photo's and Results  
 

Bealiba Pony Club

 

ShowJumping & Dressage with a difference 2006

Contact Us
Site Map
Print
   
Photo's
2006


Bendigo SJ & Dress
Colonial Clinic
Commonwealth Clinic
Zone Games and Flat
SJ & Dressage
X Country
Smokey
Mandurang SJ & CTD
Certificate Clinic
SJ & Flat Shield Event
Camel Racing

 

 

 

JUNIOR COMMITTEE SHOW JUMPING WITH STYLE – DRESSAGE WITH A DIFFERENCE

 

The Bealiba Pony Club Junior Committee recently held a Show Jumping and Dressage Day.   The program offered a full Show Jumping Program for riders of all levels plus a Dressage Program with a Difference. 

 

Two show jump rings were set up to accommodate riders competing in Pony Club Grades E, D, C and B.  There were three competitions with points being allocated to each placegetter.  The overall winner of each grade is the combination gaining the highest points.  The winners were presented with a Championship Rosette as well as a fully inscribed Horse Rug.  The runners up in each grade received a rosette and trophy.

 

In the Dressage over Jumps section new tests were introduced, section one was for Grades 4 & 5 riders with section 2 for riders graded 3 and above.  This event was extremely popular with riders enjoying the challenge of combining negotiating jumps while riding a dressage test.

 

A Combined Training event, which consists of a dressage test and a show jumping round, was held for grade 5 riders.  A special Combined Training Section for Ungraded Riders was also run; this gives the younger/inexperienced riders the opportunity of riding in a competition without the pressure of remembering tests or having to jump competition heights.   

 

The program concluded with Dressage In Pairs.  This is a fun way of combining music, costumes and imagination to create a wonderful spectacle for onlookers.  Two sections catered for riders of different levels. 

 

The highlight of the competition was the “Design Your Own Test”, which encouraged participants to write their own test.  A number of moves were required, riders then added  costumes and music to create a wonderful choreography of colour and music.  The winners of this event will have their names engraved onto a perpetual trophy, which they will hold for twelve months.

 

Results were as follows:

Show Jumping Champion (E Grade) – Kylie Scilini riding Sally

Reserve Champion (E Grade) – Zoe Astbury riding Bella

Show Jumping Champion (D Grade) – Kellie Barnett riding Snow Plough

Reserve Champion (D Grade) – Amy Smith riding Seattle Strike

Show Jumping Champion (C Grade) – Julia Conway riding Sunny

Reserve Champion (C Grade) – Tim Stevens riding Tamzan

Show Jumping Champion (B Grade) – Samantha Palmer riding Scrumpy Jack

Reserve Champion (B Grade) Annette Hutchins riding Gladiator Bold

 

Dressage Over Jumps – Grades 5 & 4

1st  Paigan Gould riding Babe, Equal 2nd Molly Gould riding Gabby & Bree Lockie riding Callista, Equal 3rd Hilary Jones riding Apache &Miranda Norton riding Pharaoh, 4th Lilly McDonald riding Mithril Princess Lelia

 

Dressage Over Jumps – Grades 3 & Above

1st Quinevere Jones riding Bedazzled, 2nd Nicole Lockie riding Callista, Equal 3rd Kylie Scilini riding Sally & Lotty Aldenhoven riding King Harley, 4th Kellie Barnett riding Apache

 

Combined Training – Grade 5

1st Paigan Gould riding Babe, 2nd Edwina Fry riding Sandy, 3rd Gen Norton riding Sessi, 4th Tarah Youngson riding Sally, 5th Zara Chestnut riding Jake, 6th Hilary Jones riding Apache.

 

Training Section – Ungraded Riders

The following riders were all presented with sashes: Cade Cohalan riding Jack, Ingrid Gould riding Penny, Shannen Lacey riding Monty, Mitch Leek riding Parsnip and Leah Holt riding Sharky

 

Junior Dressage in Pairs

Equal 1st Paigan & Ingrid Gould & Paigan & Molly Gould, 2nd Hilary Jones & Zoe Leek, 3rd Hilary Jones & Ebony Cohalan, 4th Brooke Stuart & Katelyn Billinghurst, Zara Chestnut & Alicia Billinghurst & Edwina Fry & Molly Gould, 5th Cade Cohalan & Mitch Leek, Abby-Rose Fry & Zoe Leek, Cade Cohalan & Charlie Jones

 

Senior Dressage in Pairs

1st Kellie Barnett & Zara Chestnut, 2nd Toni Weir & Victoria Harper, 3rd Abby-Rose Fry & Samantha Palmer, 4th Kellie Barnett & Andrea Leek, 5th Melissa & Chloe Aldenhoven, 6th Anna Parry & Kylie Scilini

 

Design Your own Dressage Test

1st Hannah Gould & Kylie Scilini, 2nd Abby-Rose Fry & Samantha Palmer, 3rd Guinny Jones & Katrina Scilini, 4th Ebony Cohalan & Demcy Gibbs, 5th Toni Weir & Hannah Gould, 6th Hilary Jones & Ebony Cohalan